RSS

Category Archives: Recommendation

A Visit to Lola Corazon’s

I’ve missed blogging and updating you guys for more than a month. Plus there seemed to be not much interesting to share with you yet. But not doing anything fun in a 4-day long weekend is unforgivable because such long weekend rarely happens and it should never be wasted. So in a swift, Nanay and I plus a few more getaway friends packed up and visited Lola Corazon.

THE PLACE

Wait! Don’t get me wrong. Lola Corazon is a person BUT she’s not our grandmother. It’s a name of a place, a leisure farm that was named after the owner’s wife. Lola Corazon’s Leisure Farm is a couple of hours away from our house in Bulacan and we stayed there for a couple of days.

The Resthouse: where we stayed most of the time to eat or simply hanging out

Waters surrounding the Resthouse houses not Koi fish but RED tilapia!

The bedroom above the dining area/veranda of the Resthouse can hold 4 people max. The room has TV and is air-conditioned

The other room we got is good for 6 persons: air-conditioned, with TV and bathroom with hot & cold shower

The long weekend was not perfect as we hoped for because there’s typhoon Mina hanging around the Pacific Coast area in the northern part but it’s causing some gloomy skies and rains in the afternoon.

But bad weather won’t stop us from having fun…

Up, Up On The Wall

Once the sun was up and shining, we immediately took 3-in-1 package of wall climbing, rappelling and taking zipline ride. Coincidence that the young ones wore pairing shirts having pseudo-teams:

Meet the BLUE Team: My godson, Kenji and his sister Karen

And the WHITE Team: my cousins, Lyn-lyn and Issa

The siblings Karen and Kenji got to climb first

Karen (on left) got to the top first

Lola Trining giving Karen a tight hug. Proud of her doing the climb and reaching the top ^_^

Team White next: Lyn-lyn on the farther left and Issa on the right

Note on doing wall climbing: it’s best to have shoes that light and “hugs” your feet like Chucks or sneakers. Lyn and Issa had a hard time in their first attempt because rubber slippers or sandals tend to slip from their feet. We asked the facilitator if they can just go up the wall with bare feet but it may give the barefoot climber blisters or scratches due to the pseudo-rock textures that are rough. So Team White has to go up one at a time wearing my ever reliable red Chucks ;)

Issa was up first. Nice form ;)

Our "fans" watching and cheering for us ^_^ (They're watching Issa climbing here)

Issa's eyes are not closed because she's scared. Closed because she's laughing!!! :p

I gave Issa a hug when she decided to go down. Elephant hug!!! ^_^

Now it's Lyn-lyn's turn! She made it the first signage which is the midpoint of the wall. Not bad! :)

Issa and I watched Lyn-lyn as she climbed the wall

Too bad I missed my chance to try climbing the wall even though I know I may not pass the fourth or even the third line of rocks because I’m “weight-gifted”. But I promised myself I’ll be back and try it myself even just for a photo op ;)

Going Down 

Rappelling was my first activity for the long weekend and was my first time too. After climbing flights of stairs, I’m catching my breath. Honestly, I don’t know if it was the flight of stairs of I’m really scared that I’m lost of breathe and we are quite lost of words up there in the tower. Too bad we don’t have much photos from the top since I’ve entrusted my camera to our spectators down below.

My turn. Gearing up with the "special" harness. Special because I'm on the "extra" weighted build :p

The top where I'll be rappelling down: That high?!? *gulp*

See that orange blob? That me about to rappel down. I think my sweat were like waterfalls dripping while up there!

And waaaaaayyyyy down I go...

Almost down there...

YEAH!!! I did it. See how the camera caught that moment. Even the personnel (from the A.B. Team that handles the wall climbing, rappelling and zipline) who supported my line while going down is happy for me. (Because my weight didn't break his bones... hahaha!)

Despite that tiny blister I got on my middle finger at my left hand, the feeling after was amazing. I guess it’s always that way every time you accomplish something for the first time. Will I do it again? DEFINITELY! But I won’t be gripping my left hand too tight the next time ;)

Zipping It Down

After going down 50 feet by rappelling, we went up once more to go down 140 meters of length by zipline!

It's the same tower for the wall climb and rappelling, just another side for the zipline. Sky started to become gloomy when we went up for the zipline.

First up (or should be down), Kenji

Next was Karen, Kenji's older sister, who as expected posed for the camera :p

Then my cousin, Issa who in all smiles posed too for the camera :D

Lyn-lyn was next who seemed to be the coolest among all of us since this is her second time to ride a zipline.

My turn! See the orange spot? That's me! It pays to wear a bright-colored shirt to be spotted even from a far distance :p

My thoughts here: "Why are they taking so long? I'll be next... are my hands sweating?"

Me posing scared. I try to look funny here but really I was a bit scared. It's my first time to do the zipline O_o

BOOM! There I went... pulled down by gravity (and weight!) :p See the man in black on the right side? Another personnel from A.B. Team supporting and securing my line (Thank you, Manong!)

Ha! Ha! I made it! (And then I posed as well!) Minus points for the slippers on each of my arm (I know!)

Ha! Again, it was nerve-wracking but it felt good after. And I want to do it again but will make sure I will be doing a majestic pose for the photo op! Ahahaha! :D

Other Facilities and Activities

The Miyasaki Family fishing for our dinner ;)

Aside from the activities mentioned above there are swimming pools as well. Lola Corazon’s Leisure Farm also offers Kayaking, Boating and Fishing. But it seems like we are playing tug-o-war with the rain, we weren’t able to do the first 2.

Besides just thinking of a getaway or a vacation place, Lola Corazon’s Leisure Farm is perfect for team building as well. They also have a Pavillion for events like debuts or birthdays and they can cater as well.

Up for a challenge? The web looks easy to climb but it's not, right Lyn-lyn?

Who's up for a floating raft race? ;)

Nanay enjoyed the rafting with Lyn-lyn ^_^

Hanging out and posing inside a mini-kubo cottage

For more photos (aside from ours you saw above) you can visit their website here or checkout their Facebook page here.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

This Angry Girl

I met up with Jose (my virtual boyfriend and a dear friend of mine) last night and he gave me a gift…

At first I wondered why the book? Am I that angry? But as he hands it to me he explains that he’s giving it to me not because I’m angry but he knows I’ll smile once I read the book. I’d be reminded of myself… I smiled indeed. With some doubts in my head of course.

And then I read the message he wrote on the book. It said:

To my dearest Nemcy,

I was just walking around a mall and saw a copy of this book. I thought of giving it to you not because you’re angry.

You see, I used to visit this comic strip’s website almost religiously. But then I forgot about it.

I say this because we forget things. We forget sorrow. We forget pain. We forget disappointment. On the other side of that, we forget that life can be beautiful. We forget that we are loved. We forget happiness.

When I saw this book, I am reminded how I laugh at this strip. Nemcy, sadness, pain, sorrow, disappointment will never go away. But we can forget about them occasionally. It just takes a bit of effort to come up for air. But we’re stronger than the storm. We just forget that. We should remind each other.

Jose Ardivilla

My VBF is right. I’m really such a forgetful person. We all are. And thank goodness for friends. Chosen friends.

And then as I browse the pages of the book, I found the page he was referring to that reminded me of him:

Yup. I’m definitely Kim, the angry Asian girl. My mom is not Chinese but I have “instances” like this (and yes, I just had one awhile ago but moms will be moms I guess). It doesn’t end there. But it’s better to understand the characters… and read the book and/or strips ;)

I read this book 3 times today. Still has the same effect on me:
• I nodded.
• I smiled.
• I laughed at some strips.
• And I laughed harder on other pages.

Each characters reminded me of certain people. And most of the time I’m Kim (sometimes I’m crazy Maria too, that makes me a schizo as the book said!) but I guess I know why. This explains some of the characters:

Kim the Angry Asian Girl

Mother Lee, Kim's Mother

The strips are simple, easy read and it’s true!!!

I have no way of communicating to Ms. Lela Lee (hope she reads this) that her strips, her created characters are simple but brilliant! ^_^ Ms. Lee, I do hope you come up with more books like these and strips to read ;)

Check out the site here. Read the strips and check out which girl are you? Ü

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

I’m Not Giving Up

 If I didn’t miss count, it’s not three yet. You’re not yet out.

 

 

 

A Reminder On Happiness

Another thought found in Pinterest.com

Amen? ;)

 

About Some People In Our Lives

Sharing this to everyone specially to Chong (from Pinterest.com)

Reasonable and true ;)

 

A Timely Reminder

Wow! It’s already February. January came by quite fast. I barely noticed it! Gees!

We’ll for one, the last days of last month was quite heavy for me. Had that asthma attack and flu and I have to do some quarantine time and recuperation to get back here at my board. So here I am back from the grave, though still not 100% well, I’m feeling better and preferred to be this way than be staring at walls and ceilings again for days!!! (Couldn’t stand watching of reading back then, made me dizzy and throw up… sorry for the details!)

So here I am, with a lot in mind but I seem can’t organize my thoughts that seem to be swimming in Carbocisteine and Salbutamol (my meds!) until I came across to this image in my Pinterest.com…

Perfect!

It’s February: the love month. Love is in the air as others say it. (Feels cold here in my location though.) There will always be the opposites of everything. Some are lucky, others are not. So why not have  some reminder to those uncoupled out there like a few friends of mine this month? ;)

Timely.

 
2 Comments

Posted by on February 1, 2011 in Recommendation, Simplified

 

Better In Time

Sharing a beautiful song (and its music video too). Thanks to my VBF, Chong for sharing this to me. You are right, dear. This song is perfect for you.

Quoting the a part of the songs lyrics:

“Thought I couldn’t live without you
It’s gonna hurt when it heals too
It’ll all get better in time
Even though I really love you
I’m gonna smile cause I deserve to
It’ll all get better in time”

For the complete lyrics, check here.

This song was also covered in a nice male version by Boyce Avenue:

For those who are in the “recovery” path in their life. When you used to have someone with you but things didn’t end up as you’ve planned, dreamed or expected it, I share you this reminder and power song.

We’ll all be better in time.

;)

 
Leave a comment

Posted by on January 15, 2011 in Music/MTV/Ads Musings, Recommendation

 

Tags: , , , , ,

Double Happiness: Give and Take

Anyone who couldn’t relate to Linus here?

Most of us would like to make our stay here on earth a pleasant and memorable one. But don’t you think it would also nice if we make others’ stay a pleasant one too, right?

Why not apply the principle do of “Do to others what you want them do to you”? It won’t work always because there are jerks, assholes and bitches sharing the planet with us but why give up?

Let’s not forget to say “Please”, “Thank you”, “You’re welcome” and/or give compliments, true ones and not the “for the heck of pulling one’s leg” compliments. Say it if you mean it. Smile. Who knows you might be lifting someone’s spirit. Making them smile (from the liver!) as well ^_^

Pay it forward.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Garfield Makes Sense (Again)

Sarcasm it may appear from Garfield. And we all know he’s a trouble maker of some sort… but we have to admit that in the comic strip above he makes sense.

Life isn’t perfect. And for some of us, it sucks.

But life is not always like that. There are heydays like we want to kiss, hug and/or treat everyone for a meal or coffee. Life is short so why have to mope, complain, be in rage and say nothing works for you? Mine is not perfect but at least I make the most of what the day is bringing me. Be useful. Be productive. First of all, to yourself before dealing with others.

Like what a friend a few moments shared in his Twitter account: Enjoy life, don’t just endure it.

And in the light of Garfield: be the worrier: person the worries (too much!) or the one that provides worries to others?

It’s bad as it may sound but chose your side.

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

A Friendly Reminder to Brand Owners and Marketers

I’m a fan of marketoonist (marketer + cartoonist) Tom Fishburne as to how he draws issues about brands and marketing in an editorial (and funny way sometimes) for us to understand and imagine what he is talking about. It’s both a reminder and a learning he’s passing on. Like for instance, I’d like to share his latest post about marketing brands with social media…

He is right that brand owners and marketers tend to jump and join the bandwagon of being in the social media without even thinking of its risk(s). Risk to mention one is that it’s should be kept alive, interactive and there should always be something new. It’s time-consuming and it needs attention and dedication. These are what we’ve always been telling our clients even before social media (Facebook, Twitter, etc) came in the picture. These reminders have been posted since the introduction of websites. Yes, websites. There are reasons of building and having a website and for heaven’s sakes websites should be updated!!! Specially if it’s intended to have such “community-building” intentions. Mr. Fishburne is right: communities are not built by the brand but it’s the consumers who believe if it’s worth to be built for and around the brand.

Going back to the Facebook, I found out the difference between “Like Us” and “Friend Us” about mid-year of last year. Those pages that has to be liked are fan pages and for those to be added as a friend it’s like taking it as a person or a friend. I don’t know it this methods came in at the same time or one after the other. I just find it funny if a brand is treated as a person just for the sake of having more “friends” to have followers. Isn’t it suppose to be consumers becoming fans of it and liking the brand then community is being built with the responsibility of the brand to sustain it be giving it’s “fans” reason to love it more and keep on coming back? I remember an illustrator friend of mine being told be another friend to build a page in Facebook for she has fans and from which she will be followed there. She finds it weird and quite self-serving if she will created her own fan page account. “Like I’m creating my own fan club”, that what she said. She preferred to have a personal FB account.

Ok, I have to admit that it’s irritating for me when brands suddenly have FB accounts specially when it’s not updated. I fear that Facebook will become Multiply that it will end up being a “selling” or “store” website. I just wish brands, their owners and marketers will ALL be responsible enough with this FREE media they are using. Like what Mr. Fisburne said: Brands lose interest because they run out of content, get distracted by other priorities, or expect immediate unrealistic results. The result is a negative social media experience, which is worse than no social media experience at all. It’s a warning. A FREE warning. Please take it that way.

Consumers are wiser nowadays. They can tell if you’re just sucking them or if you are true.

To Mr. Tom Fishburne, you did it again! *applause*

For the actual post of Mr. Fishburne check his post here.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.